ExcelReady
CourseMock testsFunction guidesBlog
Start freeStart learning for free
ExcelReady

Be Excel-ready before day one. Hands-on practice in your browser, with instant feedback.

Learn

  • Course
  • Mock tests
  • Function guides
  • Blog

Test prep

  • Excel level test
  • Excel test practice
  • Free screening quiz
  • Certificate

Company

  • Editorial policy
  • Contact
  • Terms
  • Privacy

© 2026 ExcelReady. All rights reserved.

  1. Blog
  2. Projects
  3. Build a Simple Cash Flow Forecast in Excel

Build a Simple Cash Flow Forecast in Excel

By ExcelReady Team·Updated November 1, 2026·6 min read

The short answer

A cash flow forecast in Excel puts months across the top and cash in and cash out down the side. Total each group with SUM; net cash flow is cash in minus cash out. The closing balance is the opening balance plus net cash flow, and each month opens with the previous month's closing balance. Lock assumptions with $.

Key takeaways

  • Closing balance = opening balance + total cash in − total cash out.
  • Each month's opening balance is a link to the previous month's closing balance: =B12.
  • Keep assumptions such as a growth rate in one cell and lock it with $ in every formula.
  • =MIN(B12:E12) finds the lowest balance, the month you're most likely to run short.
On this page+
  1. How a cash flow forecast is laid out
  2. Step 1: List cash in and cash out
  3. Step 2: Total each group with SUM
  4. Step 3: Calculate net cash flow and the closing balance
  5. Step 4: Roll the balance forward
  6. Step 5: Drive the forecast with assumptions and $ references
  7. Step 6: Find the danger months
  8. Keep the forecast up to date
  9. Practise it

A cash flow forecast in Excel shows how much money you expect to come in and go out each month, and what your bank balance will be at the end of each one. It warns you early about months where cash runs low, even when the business is profitable. This guide builds a four-month forecast with SUM, a rolling closing balance and one growth assumption you can change.

How a cash flow forecast is laid out#

A forecast has months across the top and cash items down the side. Cash in sits above cash out, and the balances sit at the bottom.

ABCDE
1JanFebMarApr
2Opening balance8,0008,2008,1004,230
3Customer receipts12,00012,60013,23013,892
4Other income500001,500
5Total cash in12,50012,60013,23015,392
6Rent3,0003,0003,0003,000
7Wages7,5007,5007,5007,500
8Supplies1,8002,2002,6002,400
9Equipment004,0000
10Total cash out12,30012,70017,10012,900
11Net cash flow200−100−3,8702,492
12Closing balance8,2008,1004,2306,722

You type the opening balance for January, the expected receipts for January and each cost. Everything in bold, the later opening balances and the receipts from February onwards are formulas.

Step 1: List cash in and cash out#

Cash flow counts money when it actually moves, not when you send an invoice. If customers pay 30 days after you invoice, January's sales show up as February's receipts.

  • Cash in: customer receipts, loans received, grants, money from selling equipment.
  • Cash out: rent, wages, supplies, loan repayments, tax payments, equipment.

Use one row per item and keep the same items every month, even when a value is 0. Shade input cells in a light color so it's clear what to type and what's calculated.

Step 2: Total each group with SUM#

SUM adds every number in a range. In B5, total cash in:

Excel formula
=SUM(B3:B4)

In B10, total cash out:

Excel formula
=SUM(B6:B9)

January's totals are 12,500 in and 12,300 out. Select B5:E5 and press Ctrl+R (Mac: ⌘R) to fill right, then do the same for row 10. You can also click a total cell and press Alt+= (Mac: ⌘⇧T) to let AutoSum write the formula. Check that it picked the right rows. The AutoSum shortcut guide and the SUM function guide cover both ways.

If you add a cost row later, insert it inside the group, above Equipment for example. The SUM range then grows by itself. A row added below the last item isn't included.

Step 3: Calculate net cash flow and the closing balance#

Net cash flow is cash in minus cash out. In B11:

Excel formula
=B5-B10

The closing balance is the opening balance plus net cash flow. In B12:

Excel formula
=B2+B11

January closes at 8,200. Fill both formulas right to April.

Step 4: Roll the balance forward#

Each month starts with the money the previous month ended with. In C2, link to January's closing balance:

Excel formula
=B12

Fill it right to E2. Now February opens at 8,200, March at 8,100 and April at 4,230. Change any number in January and every later month updates.

This chain is a kind of running total: each balance builds on the one before. The guide to a running total in Excel shows the same idea down a column.

Step 5: Drive the forecast with assumptions and $ references#

An assumption is a number you choose rather than know, like how fast sales will grow. Put each one in its own cell below the forecast, so you can test different scenarios.

In A15, type Monthly growth and in B15, type 5%. Then in C3:

Excel formula
=ROUND(B3*(1+$B$15),0)

Fill it right to E3. Receipts grow from 12,000 to 12,600, 13,230 and 13,892. ROUND keeps them to whole numbers.

The $ signs matter. Without them, the reference to B15 would slide to C15, D15 and E15 as you fill right, and those cells are empty, so growth would drop to 0%. With $B$15, every month uses the same rate. Press F4 (Mac: ⌘T) to add the signs. Practise relative and absolute references if you're unsure which cells to lock.

Try changing B15 to 2% or 8%. The whole forecast updates in a second, which is the point of keeping assumptions in cells.

Step 6: Find the danger months#

The most important number in a cash forecast is the lowest balance. In B17:

Excel formula
=MIN(B12:E12)

The lowest balance is 4,230, in March, when the equipment purchase lands. To flag months below a safety buffer, put the buffer in B16 (say 5,000) and add a check row:

Excel formula
=IF(B12<$B$16,"Low","OK")

March shows Low. Now you can act early: delay the equipment, ask customers to pay sooner, or arrange a short-term loan.

You can also color low balances with Home > Conditional Formatting > Highlight Cells Rules > Less Than, set to 5,000.

Keep the forecast up to date#

A forecast is most useful when you compare it with reality and roll it forward:

  • Each month, replace the forecast with actual numbers for the month that just ended.
  • Add a new month at the end so you always look the same distance ahead.
  • Check big differences between forecast and actual, and adjust your assumptions.

For a personal version, the monthly budget in Excel uses the same in-and-out structure. If you bill by the hour, feed your timesheet totals into the receipts row. And to value future cash flows in today's money, see the NPV function in Excel.

Practise it#

Try the exercise on this page: one closing-balance formula with two SUMs. Then practise SUM and AutoSum in a live spreadsheet, and practise absolute references so your growth assumptions fill across every month correctly.

Try it yourself

This is a live spreadsheet. Type the formula in the green cell and press Enter.

This is January's cash flow. In B9, work out the closing balance: the opening balance in B2, plus cash in (B3:B4) with SUM, minus cash out (B5:B7) with SUM.

fx
ABCD
1
January
2
Opening balance
8000
3
Customer receipts
12000
4
Other income
500
5
Rent
3000
6
Wages
7500
7
Supplies
1800
8
9
Closing balance
10
11
12

Tip: Start with B2, add SUM(B3:B4), then subtract SUM(B5:B7).

Practise this in a lesson

LessonSUM and AutoSumAdd up a column of numbers with SUM, then let AutoSum write the formula for you.LessonRelative vs absolute references ($)Lock a cell with $ so it doesn't move when you copy a formula, one of the most-tested Excel skills.Function guideSUMAdd up columns, rows and separate ranges with Excel's SUM function. Clear examples, common mistakes and a live practice exercise.

Frequently asked questions

How do I make a cash flow forecast in Excel?

+

Put months in row 1 and list cash in and cash out items down column A. Total each group with SUM, subtract to get net cash flow, and add it to the opening balance. Link each month's opening balance to the previous closing balance.

What is the difference between cash flow and profit?

+

Profit counts sales when you earn them; cash flow counts money when it actually arrives or leaves the bank. A profitable business can still run out of cash if customers pay late, which is why a forecast matters.

How do I add a growth rate to a forecast in Excel?

+

Put the rate in its own cell, such as B15, and use =ROUND(B3*(1+$B$15),0) for the next month. The $ signs keep every month pointing at the same rate as you fill right.

How far ahead should a cash flow forecast go?

+

Many small businesses forecast 6 to 12 months ahead, month by month. Update it with real numbers each month and roll it forward by one month.

Sources

  • SUM function - Microsoft Support
  • Switch between relative, absolute, and mixed references - Microsoft Support

Written and checked by the ExcelReady Team. First published November 1, 2026. The practice exercise runs in the same formula engine as our lessons. Found a mistake? Read our editorial policy or email hello@excelready.app.

On this page

  1. How a cash flow forecast is laid out
  2. Step 1: List cash in and cash out
  3. Step 2: Total each group with SUM
  4. Step 3: Calculate net cash flow and the closing balance
  5. Step 4: Roll the balance forward
  6. Step 5: Drive the forecast with assumptions and $ references
  7. Step 6: Find the danger months
  8. Keep the forecast up to date
  9. Practise it

Keep reading

Math· 6 min read

How to Make a Running Total in Excel

To make a running total in Excel, type =SUM($B$2:B2) in the first row next to your numbers and fill it down. The dollar signs lock the start of the range at B2, while the end moves down one row at a time, so each row adds everything from the top to itself. The last row equals the grand total.

Math· 6 min read

NPV Function in Excel: Net Present Value Explained

NPV returns the net present value of future cash flows at a given discount rate. Write =NPV(rate, values) for the cash flows from year 1 onward, then add the upfront cost separately: =NPV(8%,B3:B7)+B2. NPV assumes every value arrives at the end of a period, so putting the year-0 cost inside the function discounts it by mistake.

Projects· 6 min read

Build a Monthly Budget in Excel

To build a monthly budget in Excel, list your income and total it with SUM. List each spending category with a Budget column and an Actual column, then subtract to get the difference. Total both columns, and subtract total spending from total income to see what is left. SUMIF can fill the Actual column from a list of purchases.

Don't just read about Excel. Do it.

Practise real formulas in a live spreadsheet with instant feedback, right in your browser. Nothing to download.

Start learning for free