ExcelReady
CourseFunction guidesBlog
Start freeStart learning for free
ExcelReady

Be Excel-ready before the interview. Hands-on practice in your browser, with instant feedback.

Learn

  • Course
  • Function guides
  • Blog

Product

  • Certificate

Company

  • Editorial policy
  • Contact
  • Terms
  • Privacy

© 2026 ExcelReady. All rights reserved.

  1. Blog
  2. Projects
  3. Build a Monthly Budget in Excel

Build a Monthly Budget in Excel

By ExcelReady Team·Updated October 30, 2026·6 min read

The short answer

To build a monthly budget in Excel, list your income and total it with SUM. List each spending category with a Budget column and an Actual column, then subtract to get the difference. Total both columns, and subtract total spending from total income to see what is left. SUMIF can fill the Actual column from a list of purchases.

Key takeaways

  • Use three columns per category: Budget (the plan), Actual (what you spent) and Difference.
  • Money left over is total income minus total actual spending: one SUM inside a subtraction.
  • Keep a spending log and let SUMIF add each category, so you never total receipts by hand.
  • Lock the income total with $ when you work out each category's share of income.
  • Copy the sheet each month and clear only the Actual numbers; the formulas stay.
On this page+
  1. What the monthly budget will look like
  2. Step 1: List your income and total it
  3. Step 2: Set up spending categories with Budget and Actual
  4. Step 3: Calculate the difference for each category
  5. Step 4: Total the columns and find the money left over
  6. Step 5: Fill the Actual column from a spending log with SUMIF
  7. Step 6: Show each category's share of income
  8. How to reuse the budget every month
  9. Practise it

A monthly budget in Excel needs only a few formulas: SUM for your totals, a subtraction for each category's difference, and SUMIF to add up spending from a list of purchases. This guide walks you through a complete, small budget you can type in 15 minutes. It is aimed at beginners, and the same skills appear in office jobs that track department spending.

What the monthly budget will look like#

The finished sheet has three parts: income at the top, a category table in the middle, and a spending log on a second sheet.

PartWhat it holdsMain formula
IncomeSalary and any other money inSUM
CategoriesBudget, Actual and Difference for each spending areaSubtraction, SUM
SummaryTotal spent and money left overSUM inside a subtraction
Spending logOne row per purchase: date, category, amountFeeds SUMIF

If you've never typed a formula before, start with how to write your first Excel formula. Every formula below begins with =.

Step 1: List your income and total it#

Put each source of income on its own row, then add them with SUM.

AB
1IncomeAmount
2Salary3,200.00
3Side job450.00
4Total income=SUM(B2:B3)

The total is 3,650.00. On Windows, click B4 and press Alt+= to let AutoSum write the formula; on a Mac, use ⌘⇧T. The guide to the Excel SUM function covers ranges, commas and AutoSum in more detail.

Step 2: Set up spending categories with Budget and Actual#

Each category gets a planned amount (Budget) and the real amount (Actual). Put this table below the income, starting in row 7:

ABCD
7CategoryBudgetActualDifference
8Rent1,200.001,200.000.00
9Groceries400.00436.75-36.75
10Transport150.00122.4027.60
11Utilities180.00171.208.80
12Phone and internet60.0060.000.00
13Eating out120.00158.50-38.50
14Savings500.00500.000.00
15Other100.0064.3035.70
16Total2,710.002,713.15-3.15

Keep categories broad. Eight to twelve rows are easier to keep up with than forty.

Step 3: Calculate the difference for each category#

The difference shows how far each category is from the plan. In D8, subtract the actual from the budget:

Excel formula
=B8-C8

Fill it down to D15: select D8:D15 and press Ctrl+D (Windows) or ⌘D (Mac). A positive number means you spent less than planned. A negative number, like Groceries at -36.75, means you overspent.

To show a word instead, add a status column in E8:

Excel formula
=IF(C8>B8,"Over","OK")

Groceries and Eating out show Over; every other row shows OK.

Step 4: Total the columns and find the money left over#

Total each column with SUM, then subtract total spending from total income.

CellFormulaResult
B16=SUM(B8:B15)2,710.00
C16=SUM(C8:C15)2,713.15
D16=SUM(D8:D15)-3.15
B18 (left over)=B4-C16936.85

Write B16 first, then select B16:D16 and press Ctrl+R (Mac: ⌘R) to fill it right.

Check your work: the total difference (-3.15) should equal the total budget minus the total actual (2,710.00 − 2,713.15). If it doesn't, one of the rows is missing from a range.

You can also skip the total cell and write the left-over amount as one formula: =B4-SUM(C8:C15). That is the shape of the exercise on this page.

Step 5: Fill the Actual column from a spending log with SUMIF#

Typing totals into the Actual column means adding up receipts by hand. A spending log is faster and leaves a record. Add a second sheet called Log:

ABC
1DateCategoryAmount
23/2/2025Groceries84.30
33/5/2025Transport45.00
43/9/2025Groceries112.45
53/12/2025Eating out38.50
63/16/2025Groceries96.20
73/23/2025Groceries143.80

Back on the budget sheet, replace the typed Actual for Groceries in C9 with SUMIF:

Excel formula
=SUMIF(Log!$B$2:$B$200,A9,Log!$C$2:$C$200)

SUMIF checks the Category column of the log, keeps the rows that match the category name in A9, and adds their amounts. The four grocery rows give 436.75. The ranges run to row 200 so new purchases are counted, and the $ signs keep them fixed when you fill the formula down the other categories. SUMIF has more examples, including criteria like ">100".

The category names must match exactly. "Grocery" in the log won't be counted under "Groceries", so a drop-down list of categories in the log helps.

Step 6: Show each category's share of income#

A share column shows where the money goes. In F8, divide the actual by total income, and lock the income cell with $ so it doesn't move when you fill down:

Excel formula
=C8/$B$4

Format column F as a percentage with Ctrl+Shift+% (Mac: Control+Shift+%). Rent shows 32.9% of income. To flag overspending in color, select C8:C15 and use Home > Conditional Formatting > New Rule with the formula =C8>B8.

How to reuse the budget every month#

Right-click the sheet tab, choose Move or Copy, tick Create a copy and rename it for the new month. Clear the typed Actual amounts (or the log rows) and keep every formula. The totals and differences update as soon as you enter the new month's numbers. The SUM function guide shows more ways to total a range if your layout grows.

The same layout, planned against actual with a difference column, is how departments track budgets at work. That makes this project good practice for the Excel skills admin jobs ask for. Next, try a simple sales report or an attendance tracker to practise the same formulas on different data.

Practise it#

Do the exercise on this page to work out the money left over. Then practise a department budget in a live spreadsheet, with totals, variances and shares of spending, and review SUM and AutoSum if any of the totals felt slow.

Try it yourself

This is a live spreadsheet. Type the formula in the green cell and press Enter.

Income for the month is in B8. In B9, work out the money left over: the income minus the total of the Actual column, C2:C6. Use SUM inside the formula.

fx
ABCD
1
Category
Budget
Actual
2
Rent
1200
1200
3
Groceries
400
436.75
4
Transport
150
122.4
5
Utilities
180
171.2
6
Eating out
120
158.5
7
8
Income
3650
9
Left over
10
11
12

Tip: Start with the income cell, subtract, then SUM the five actual amounts: =B8-SUM(C2:C6).

Practise this in a lesson

LessonPractice: department budgetCombine SUM, AVERAGE, ROUND and absolute references in a realistic budget sheet.LessonSUM and AutoSumAdd up a column of numbers with SUM, then let AutoSum write the formula for you.Function guideSUMAdd up columns, rows and separate ranges with Excel's SUM function. Clear examples, common mistakes and a live practice exercise.Function guideSUMIFAdd up values that meet one condition with SUMIF. Totals by category, person or amount, the argument-order trap, and a live exercise.

Frequently asked questions

Does Excel have a monthly budget template?

+

Yes. In Excel, choose File > New and search for "budget" to see Microsoft's templates. Building your own takes about the same time and you will understand every formula in it.

Should the difference be budget minus actual or actual minus budget?

+

Either works if you are consistent. Budget minus actual gives a positive number when you spent less than planned; actual minus budget gives a positive number when you overspent, which is how many finance teams report a variance.

How do I track spending automatically?

+

Type each purchase into a log with a date, category and amount. A SUMIF formula on the budget sheet then adds up every purchase for each category, so the Actual column updates as you add rows.

Should savings go in my budget?

+

Many people list savings as a category, like rent, so the money is planned before it is spent. Then the money left over is what is truly free to spend or save extra.

Sources

  • SUM function - Microsoft Support
  • SUMIF function - Microsoft Support

Written and checked by the ExcelReady Team. First published October 30, 2026. The practice exercise runs in the same formula engine as our lessons. Found a mistake? Read our editorial policy or email hello@excelready.app.

On this page

  1. What the monthly budget will look like
  2. Step 1: List your income and total it
  3. Step 2: Set up spending categories with Budget and Actual
  4. Step 3: Calculate the difference for each category
  5. Step 4: Total the columns and find the money left over
  6. Step 5: Fill the Actual column from a spending log with SUMIF
  7. Step 6: Show each category's share of income
  8. How to reuse the budget every month
  9. Practise it

Keep reading

Projects· 6 min read

Build a Simple Sales Report in Excel

To build a sales report in Excel, start from one row per order and add a Revenue column (units times price). Then build a summary next to it: SUM for total revenue, SUMIFS for revenue by region, rep or month, MAX for the biggest order and a share-of-total column. A pivot table gives the same totals with no formulas.

Projects· 5 min read

Make an Attendance Tracker in Excel

To make an attendance tracker in Excel, put names in column A and dates across row 1, then type a code in each cell: P for present, A for absent, L for late. COUNTIF counts each code per person, and dividing by the days recorded gives an attendance rate. Conditional formatting colors absences and low rates automatically.

Tests & careers· 5 min read

Excel Skills for Admin and Office Jobs

The core Excel skills for admin jobs are entering and editing data quickly, moving and selecting with the keyboard, totals with SUM, counts with COUNTIF, sorting and filtering lists, and clear formatting for currency, dates and headers. Add SUMIF and a simple lookup and you can handle most trackers, logs and reports an office uses.

Don't just read about Excel. Do it.

Practise real formulas in a live spreadsheet with instant feedback. The first lessons are free, with no download.

Start learning for free