ExcelReady
CourseMock testsFunction guidesBlog
Start freeStart learning for free
ExcelReady

Be Excel-ready before day one. Hands-on practice in your browser, with instant feedback.

Learn

  • Course
  • Mock tests
  • Function guides
  • Blog

Test prep

  • Excel level test
  • Excel test practice
  • Free screening quiz
  • Certificate

Company

  • Editorial policy
  • Contact
  • Terms
  • Privacy

© 2026 ExcelReady. All rights reserved.

  1. Blog
  2. Tests & careers
  3. Financial Analyst Excel Test: Tasks and Practice

Financial Analyst Excel Test: Tasks and Practice

By ExcelReady Team·Updated November 1, 2026·6 min read

The short answer

A financial analyst Excel test usually asks you to calculate percent change and margins, total figures by account and period with SUMIFS, compare actuals with budget, pull values with INDEX MATCH or XLOOKUP, and sometimes work out growth rates, NPV or a loan payment. Accuracy, clear layout and fast, checkable formulas matter most.

Key takeaways

  • Percent change is (new - old) / old; budget variance is actual minus budget, and its % divides by budget.
  • SUMIFS totals any account for any period, which makes it the workhorse of finance tests.
  • INDEX with two MATCH functions pulls a figure from an account-by-quarter table.
  • Keep inputs like rates in labelled cells and lock them with $, so every formula can be checked.
  • Round only where the task asks, and check that totals tie out before you move on.
On this page+
  1. What a financial analyst Excel test looks like
  2. Task 1: percent change
  3. Task 2: totals by account and period with SUMIFS
  4. Task 3: budget vs actual variance
  5. Task 4: margins
  6. Task 5: lookups with INDEX MATCH
  7. Task 6: growth rates, NPV and loan payments
  8. How to prepare for a financial analyst Excel test
  9. Practise it

A financial analyst Excel test checks whether you can turn financial data into accurate answers quickly: growth rates, margins, totals by account, budget variances and lookups from a table. Many firms use one for analyst, FP&A and finance associate roles, sometimes alongside a case study. This guide shows the tasks that come up most, works each one on a small profit and loss table and explains how to prepare.

What a financial analyst Excel test looks like#

Most tests give you a dataset, often a small profit and loss (P&L) statement, sales data or a budget, and a list of tasks against a timer. Some run in real Excel; others in a browser spreadsheet that checks answers automatically. Advanced versions add a short model or a written recommendation.

The guide to what Excel assessments test and how they're scored explains the common formats. Accounting-focused tests overlap a lot; see the Excel test for accountants for reconciliations and aging.

The examples use this P&L data in A1:D7:

AccountQuarterActualBudget
RevenueQ1120,000115,000
RevenueQ2132,000125,000
COGSQ154,00052,000
COGSQ258,00057,500
OpexQ131,00033,000
OpexQ234,50033,000

COGS is cost of goods sold; Opex is operating expenses.

Task 1: percent change#

Percent change compares a new value with an old one. The formula is (new − old) ÷ old:

Excel formula
=(C3-C2)/C2

Revenue grew from 120,000 in Q1 to 132,000 in Q2, so the result is 0.10, or 10% once formatted as a percentage (Ctrl+Shift+%; Mac: Control+Shift+%). Common mistakes are dividing by the new value and multiplying by 100 on top of percentage format.

Task 2: totals by account and period with SUMIFS#

SUMIFS adds the values that meet every condition. The range to add comes first:

Excel formula
=SUMIFS(C2:C7,A2:A7,"Revenue")

returns 252,000, actual revenue for both quarters. Add a second condition for one period: =SUMIFS(C2:C7,A2:A7,"COGS",B2:B7,"Q2") returns 58,000. In a test, point the conditions at cells holding the account and quarter, so one formula fills a whole summary table. See the SUMIFS function guide. If the task asks for only one condition, SUMIF works too.

Task 3: budget vs actual variance#

Variance is actual minus budget. Variance % divides that by the budget:

Line (Q2)ActualBudgetVarianceVariance %
Revenue132,000125,0007,0005.6%
COGS58,00057,5005000.9%
Opex34,50033,0001,5004.5%

The formulas are =C3-D3 and =(C3-D3)/D3. Interpretation matters: revenue 7,000 above budget is favourable, but Opex 1,500 above budget is unfavourable. Say so in a label or a note, because a positive number isn't always good news. One clean way is a Status column: =IF(C3>=D3,"Favourable","Unfavourable") for revenue lines and the opposite test for cost lines. To total the full-year variance for one account, combine two SUMIFS: =SUMIFS(C2:C7,A2:A7,"Opex")-SUMIFS(D2:D7,A2:A7,"Opex") returns -500, because Opex was 2,000 under budget in Q1 and 1,500 over in Q2.

Task 4: margins#

Gross profit is revenue minus COGS, and gross margin divides gross profit by revenue. For Q2:

Excel formula
=(C3-C5)/C3

returns about 56.1% ((132,000 − 58,000) ÷ 132,000). Operating profit subtracts Opex as well: 132,000 − 58,000 − 34,500 = 39,500, an operating margin of about 29.9%. Compare the two quarters as well: Q1's gross margin is (120,000 − 54,000) ÷ 120,000 = 55%, so margin improved by about a point while revenue grew 10%. Spotting and stating a change like that is often what separates a good test answer from a correct one.

Task 5: lookups with INDEX MATCH#

Finance data often comes as a grid of accounts by period. To pull one figure, use INDEX with two MATCH functions. With accounts in A11:A13, quarters in B10:C10 and values in B11:C13:

Excel formula
=INDEX(B11:C13,MATCH("Opex",A11:A13,0),MATCH("Q2",B10:C10,0))

The first MATCH finds the Opex row, the second finds the Q2 column, and INDEX returns the value where they meet: 34,500 for the same figures laid out as a grid. The 0 asks for an exact match. See the INDEX function guide, the MATCH function guide and the full guide to INDEX MATCH. In Excel 2021 or Microsoft 365, XLOOKUP is an alternative for one-way lookups.

Task 6: growth rates, NPV and loan payments#

Some tests add finance functions. Know these three:

  • CAGR (compound annual growth rate): =(520000/400000)^(1/3)-1 returns about 9.1% for revenue growing from 400,000 to 520,000 over three years.
  • NPV: =NPV(8%,3000,4000,5000)-10000 returns about 176.29. NPV discounts future cash flows; the initial investment at time 0 is subtracted separately, because NPV assumes its first value comes one period from now.
  • PMT: =PMT(6%/12,360,-400000) returns about 2,398.20, the monthly payment on a 400,000 loan at 6% over 30 years.

Keep rates and assumptions in labelled input cells and lock them with $ (F4 on Windows; ⌘T on Mac). Graders and interviewers look for this. For other techniques analysts are expected to know, see advanced Excel skills for jobs.

How to prepare for a financial analyst Excel test#

Practise each task above on small tables until it takes a couple of minutes. Timing matters: if one task stalls you for more than a few minutes, move on and come back, because the easy points later in the test count just as much. Then work on habits that protect accuracy under time pressure: label every answer, keep inputs separate, round only where asked, and check that totals tie out (for example, the quarters should add to the full-year figure). If the role leans towards data work, the data analyst Excel test guide covers cleaning and summarising tasks too.

Practise it#

Start with percentages and % change, then practise SUMIF totals by group and INDEX MATCH lookups in a live spreadsheet: you type the formula, and it checks it instantly. When those feel quick, take the timed finance Excel mock test to practise under real conditions.

Try it yourself

This is a live spreadsheet. Type the formula in the green cell and press Enter.

What was actual COGS in Q2? Click F2 and use SUMIFS on the Actual column (C2:C7) with two conditions: Account is COGS and Quarter is Q2.

fx
ABCDEFG
1
Account
Quarter
Actual
Budget
2
Revenue
Q1
120000
115000
3
Revenue
Q2
132000
125000
4
COGS
Q1
54000
52000
5
COGS
Q2
58000
57500
6
Opex
Q1
31000
33000
7
Opex
Q2
34500
33000
8
9
10

Tip: SUMIFS puts the Actual column first, then Account with COGS, then Quarter with Q2.

Practise this in a lesson

LessonPercentages and % changeCalculate percent change with (new - old) / old, format it as a percentage, and grow a number by a percent.LessonSUMIFAdd up only the numbers that meet a condition, with and without a separate sum range.LessonINDEX and MATCHCombine INDEX and MATCH to look up in any direction, including returning a column to the left of the one you search.Function guideSUMIFSTotal values that meet several conditions with SUMIFS. Examples by region, month and number range, common errors, and live practice.Function guideINDEXLearn the Excel INDEX function: return a value by row and column position, build two-way lookups with MATCH, and practice live.Function guideMATCHLearn how Excel's MATCH finds the position of a value, why the 0 matters, and how it powers INDEX/MATCH. Includes a live exercise.

Frequently asked questions

What is on a financial analyst Excel test?

+

Common tasks are percent change, gross margin, SUMIFS totals by account and period, budget vs actual variance, INDEX MATCH or XLOOKUP lookups, pivot tables, and sometimes CAGR, NPV or PMT. Some tests add a short modelling or case study task.

How do I calculate budget variance in Excel?

+

Subtract the budget from the actual: =C2-D2. For the percentage, divide the variance by the budget: =(C2-D2)/D2. Decide whether a positive number is good or bad for each line, since higher revenue is favourable but higher costs are not.

How do I calculate CAGR in Excel?

+

Use =(end/start)^(1/years)-1. For revenue growing from 400000 to 520000 over 3 years, =(520000/400000)^(1/3)-1 returns about 9.1% a year.

How should I prepare for a financial analyst Excel test?

+

Practise percent change, SUMIFS, INDEX MATCH and variance analysis on small P&L tables until each takes a couple of minutes. Then take a timed finance mock test and review every mistake.

Sources

  • SUMIFS function - Microsoft Support
  • INDEX function - Microsoft Support
  • MATCH function - Microsoft Support

Written and checked by the ExcelReady Team. First published November 1, 2026. The practice exercise runs in the same formula engine as our lessons. Found a mistake? Read our editorial policy or email hello@excelready.app.

On this page

  1. What a financial analyst Excel test looks like
  2. Task 1: percent change
  3. Task 2: totals by account and period with SUMIFS
  4. Task 3: budget vs actual variance
  5. Task 4: margins
  6. Task 5: lookups with INDEX MATCH
  7. Task 6: growth rates, NPV and loan payments
  8. How to prepare for a financial analyst Excel test
  9. Practise it

Keep reading

Tests & careers· 7 min read

Excel Test for Accountants: What to Expect

An Excel test for accountants usually gives you a workbook of transactions and asks you to total by account and period with SUMIFS, round tax correctly with ROUND, summarize with a pivot table, check that debits equal credits, match two lists and sort invoices into aging buckets. Accuracy and checkable formulas matter more than speed or fancy functions.

Tests & careers· 6 min read

Advanced Excel Skills for Jobs: What Counts as Advanced

Advanced Excel skills for most jobs mean flexible lookups with INDEX MATCH and XLOOKUP, dynamic array functions such as FILTER, SORT and UNIQUE, lookups and totals with several conditions, SUMPRODUCT, advanced pivot tables and building clear, error-proof workbooks. Some roles also expect Power Query or macros, so check the job description.

Tests & careers· 6 min read

Data Analyst Excel Test: What They Ask and How to Prep

A data analyst Excel test usually asks you to summarise a raw table under time pressure: count and total with COUNTIFS and SUMIFS, pull values with XLOOKUP or VLOOKUP, build a pivot table, list distinct values with UNIQUE and clean messy text. Prepare by practising each task on real data with a timer, not by memorising definitions.

Don't just read about Excel. Do it.

Practise real formulas in a live spreadsheet with instant feedback, right in your browser. Nothing to download.

Start learning for free