ExcelReady
CourseFunction guidesBlog
Start freeStart learning for free
ExcelReady

Be Excel-ready before the interview. Hands-on practice in your browser, with instant feedback.

Learn

  • Course
  • Function guides
  • Blog

Product

  • Certificate

Company

  • Editorial policy
  • Contact
  • Terms
  • Privacy

© 2026 ExcelReady. All rights reserved.

  1. Blog
  2. Math
  3. Absolute References and the $ Sign in Excel

Absolute References and the $ Sign in Excel

By ExcelReady Team·Updated October 30, 2026·6 min read

The short answer

An Excel absolute reference uses dollar signs, like $F$1, to lock a cell so it doesn't change when you copy or fill a formula. Use it for a value every row shares, such as a tax rate: =B2*(1+$F$1). Press F4 while editing to add the $ signs. $F1 locks only the column; F$1 locks only the row.

Key takeaways

  • Relative references (B2) move when you copy a formula; absolute references ($B$2) don't.
  • The $ before the letter locks the column; the $ before the number locks the row.
  • Press F4 while editing a reference to cycle $F$1, F$1, $F1 and F1 (Mac: ⌘T or fn+F4).
  • Lock shared inputs like a tax rate or a grand total; leave the row-by-row cells relative.
  • Mixed references like $A2*B$1 let one formula fill a whole grid.
On this page+
  1. What is an absolute reference in Excel?
  2. Why copied formulas break without the $ sign
  3. How to fix it with an absolute reference
  4. The F4 shortcut for $ signs
  5. Mixed references: lock only the row or the column
  6. A real example: share of a budget total
  7. Common mistakes with absolute references
  8. Practise it

An Excel absolute reference, written with dollar signs like $F$1, points to the same cell no matter where you copy the formula. You need it whenever many rows share one input, such as a tax rate or a grand total. This guide explains what the $ sign does, the F4 shortcut, and mixed references, with the examples employers use in Excel tests.

What is an absolute reference in Excel?#

An absolute reference is a cell address with $ signs that doesn't change when you copy or fill a formula. Excel has three kinds of reference:

TypeExampleWhen you copy the formula
RelativeF1Column and row both move
Absolute$F$1Nothing moves
Mixed$F1 or F$1Only the part without $ moves

The $ sign has nothing to do with money. It means "lock the part that comes after me": $F locks the column, $1 locks the row.

Why copied formulas break without the $ sign#

By default, references are relative: they move with the formula. =B2*2 copied one row down becomes =B3*2. That's what you want for row-by-row data, but not for a single shared cell.

Here is a price list with an 8% tax rate in F1:

ABCEF
1ProductPricePrice incl. taxTax rate8%
2Laptop899
3Monitor249
4Keyboard79
5Webcam59
6Dock189

Type =B2*(1+F1) in C2 and fill down with Ctrl+D (Mac: ⌘D). Only the laptop is right. Click C3 and the formula is =B3*(1+F2): both references moved down a row. F2 is empty, so no tax is added. Further down, C6 points at F5, which is empty too.

How to fix it with an absolute reference#

Lock the tax rate and leave the price relative:

Excel formula
=B2*(1+$F$1)

Fill this down and every row points at F1, while B2 moves to B3, B4 and so on:

ProductFormula in column CResult
Laptop=B2*(1+$F$1)970.92
Monitor=B3*(1+$F$1)268.92
Keyboard=B4*(1+$F$1)85.32
Webcam=B5*(1+$F$1)63.72
Dock=B6*(1+$F$1)204.12

Now change F1 to 10%, and every price updates at once. That's the point of keeping a shared input in one cell.

Don't lock everything. =$B$2*(1+$F$1) filled down gives the laptop's price in every row. Ask yourself one question for each reference: "should this move when I copy the formula?"

The F4 shortcut for $ signs#

You don't have to type the dollar signs. While editing a formula, put the cursor on a reference and press F4 on Windows. On a Mac, press ⌘T, or fn+F4 on many keyboards.

Each press moves to the next option:

  1. $F$1: column and row locked
  2. F$1: row locked
  3. $F1: column locked
  4. F1: back to relative

Stop at the one you need. You can also select a whole formula in the formula bar and press F4 to change every reference at once.

Mixed references: lock only the row or the column#

A mixed reference has one $. It's useful when you fill a formula both down and across.

Say you want commission for three sales amounts at three rates:

ABCD
1Sales2%3%5%
210,000200300500
325,0005007501,250
440,0008001,2002,000

Type this in B2 and fill it to D4:

Excel formula
=$A2*B$1
  • $A2 locks column A, so every cell uses the sales amount in column A, but the row moves.
  • B$1 locks row 1, so every cell uses the rate in row 1, but the column moves.

One formula fills all nine cells correctly. This "grid" question is a favourite in Excel interview questions. For a deeper comparison of all three types, read relative vs absolute vs mixed references.

The same idea applies when you fill right. Say three discounts, 10%, 15% and 20%, sit in B8, C8 and D8 below the price list. To show the laptop's price after each one, use =$B$2*(1-B8) in B9 and fill right to D9. The price stays fixed while the discount moves: 809.10, 764.15 and 719.20.

A real example: share of a budget total#

Absolute references show up constantly in budgets. Here is a department's actual spending:

ABCDE
1CategoryBudgetActualVariance% of total actual
2Salaries42,00043,1501,15069.2%
3Software6,5005,890-6109.4%
4Travel4,8006,1251,3259.8%
5Training3,0002,240-7603.6%
6Equipment5,2004,988-2128.0%
7Total61,50062,393893

Each share divides the row's actual by the total in C7, so the total must be locked:

Excel formula
=C2/$C$7

Fill down to E6. Without the $, E3 would divide by C8, an empty cell, and show #DIV/0!. The totals in row 7 are plain SUM formulas; see the Excel SUM function, or create them in one key press with the AutoSum shortcut. Finance teams build sheets like this every month, as covered in Excel skills for finance and accounting jobs.

Common mistakes with absolute references#

  • Locking the wrong cell. =$B2*(1+F1) locks the column of the price, which doesn't help when you fill down. The tax rate needs the lock.
  • Half-locking a shared cell. $F1 still lets the row move when you fill down. A single shared cell usually needs both signs, $F$1.
  • Locking a total inside its own range. If a SUM range includes its own cell, the result is a circular reference, with or without $. See why your Excel total is wrong.
  • Fixing one cell, not the column. After you correct C2, fill down again so every row gets the new formula.

Practise it#

Practise relative and absolute references in a live spreadsheet: you'll watch a tax formula break, fix it with F4, test it by changing the rate and fill a discount row to the right. Then put it all together in the department budget practice, where you lock the total to work out each category's share.

Try it yourself

This is a live spreadsheet. Type the formula in the green cell and press Enter.

Every price needs the same 8% tax from F1. In C2, type =B2*(1+$F$1) and press Enter. The $ signs mean the formula still points at F1 when you fill it down.

fx
ABCDEFG
1
Product
Price
Price incl. tax
Tax rate
0.08
2
Laptop
899
3
Monitor
249
4
Keyboard
79
5
Webcam
59
6
7
8

Tip: Only the tax rate needs locking. B2 stays relative so it moves to B3, B4 and B5.

Practise this in a lesson

LessonRelative vs absolute references ($)Lock a cell with $ so it doesn't move when you copy a formula, one of the most-tested Excel skills.LessonPractice: department budgetCombine SUM, AVERAGE, ROUND and absolute references in a realistic budget sheet.

Frequently asked questions

What does the $ sign mean in an Excel formula?

+

It locks part of a cell reference so it doesn't change when you copy the formula. $F$1 locks both the column and the row; it has nothing to do with currency.

What is the shortcut for absolute references in Excel?

+

On Windows, put the cursor on the reference while editing and press F4. On a Mac, press ⌘T, or fn+F4 on many keyboards. Each press moves to the next locking option.

What is the difference between relative and absolute references?

+

A relative reference like B2 shifts when you copy a formula, so it points to B3 one row down. An absolute reference like $B$2 always points to B2.

What is a mixed reference in Excel?

+

A reference with only one $, such as $A2 or A$1. It locks either the column or the row, and the other part still moves when you copy.

When should I use an absolute reference?

+

Whenever every copied formula must point to the same cell: a tax rate, an exchange rate, a target or a grand total used to work out a share.

Sources

  • Switch between relative, absolute, and mixed references - Microsoft Support
  • Keyboard shortcuts in Excel - Microsoft Support

Written and checked by the ExcelReady Team. First published October 30, 2026. The practice exercise runs in the same formula engine as our lessons. Found a mistake? Read our editorial policy or email hello@excelready.app.

On this page

  1. What is an absolute reference in Excel?
  2. Why copied formulas break without the $ sign
  3. How to fix it with an absolute reference
  4. The F4 shortcut for $ signs
  5. Mixed references: lock only the row or the column
  6. A real example: share of a budget total
  7. Common mistakes with absolute references
  8. Practise it

Keep reading

Math· 5 min read

Why Your Excel Total Is Wrong (and How to Fix It)

When Excel SUM is not working, the cause is usually one of three things: the range misses a row, some numbers are stored as text (SUM skips them), or the total cell is inside its own range, creating a circular reference. Check the range, compare =COUNTA and =COUNT on it, and end the range above the total.

Math· 5 min read

The Excel SUM Function: A Beginner's Guide

The Excel SUM function adds numbers. Type =SUM( then the cells to add, then ), for example =SUM(B2:B5) to add B2 through B5. A colon makes a range, and a comma adds separate cells or ranges, like =SUM(B2,B4:B5). SUM skips text and empty cells, so it doesn't break on gaps.

Math· 5 min read

AutoSum in Excel: The Alt+= Shortcut Explained

The Excel AutoSum shortcut is Alt+= on Windows and ⌘+Shift+T on a Mac. Click the empty cell below a column of numbers, press the shortcut, and Excel writes a SUM formula with a guessed range, such as =SUM(C2:C5). Check the highlighted range, then press Enter to accept it.

Don't just read about Excel. Do it.

Practise real formulas in a live spreadsheet with instant feedback. The first lessons are free, with no download.

Start learning for free